Huntron Support Forum

All User Forums => Current Software - Huntron Workstation 4.X => Topic started by: ereides on May 09, 2012, 06:35:28 am

Title: Update in reference
Post by: ereides on May 09, 2012, 06:35:28 am
Hello Curtis

Is there some way in order to update a component in the reference with a new test result?

Thank you.
Title: Re: Update in reference
Post by: admin on May 09, 2012, 12:32:45 pm
YOu can set the new scan as a Reference if I understand your question correctly. Look in the Tree/Component Scans tab to see what is set as a Reference and what is not.
This Quick Tip (#7) may help also:
http://www.huntron.com/sales-support/techsupport.htm (http://www.huntron.com/sales-support/techsupport.htm)

Curtis
Title: Re: Update in reference
Post by: ereides on May 09, 2012, 11:30:18 pm
Thank you Curtis but I want to explain better my question:

1. I have only one scan of a sequence set as reference.
2. Now I do a scan on a pin of a component with the "Get Signature" function.
3. How can I take this new signature and update only this one into the reference list of the sequence?

Thank you.
Title: Re: Update in reference
Post by: admin on May 10, 2012, 06:31:45 am
If you have the Reference selected in the Tree pane/Component Scans and you are viewing those signatures in the Signatures pane/Troublesheet tab, then "Get Signature" followed by "Replace Signature" (provided you get the signature you want) will replace the original Reference. You can do this is the Signature pane/Signatures tab as well.